Opihi College


Archery: Ms Kate Staniford is TIC.  

This is run on a term by term basis.  It is also run as a MyTime activity.  We enter the Aoraki Secondary School Competition.


Athletics: Mr Logan Callow is TIC.

We hold our own school athletics sports day and enter the Country High Schools Competition and the SCPSSA Competition in term 4 and Secondary School Competition in term 1.


Badminton: Mr Stuart Grace is TIC.  

This is run as a MyTime activity. We enter the Aoraki Secondary School Competition in term 3. 

 

Basketball: Ms Kate Manson is TIC.

The Aoraki Primary and Secondary Competitions are run during term 2 & 3.  The six grades are Yr 7 & 8, Yr 9 & 10 and senior males.  Yr 7 & 8, Yr 9 & 10 and senior females.

 

Bowls: See the sports co-ordinator to arrange to participate in this sport.

 

Cricket:  Mr Percy Goldfinch is TIC.

This summer sport is played in term 1 & 4.

 

Chess: Sports co-ordinator is TIC.

The Aoraki Primary and Secondary Competition is run in term 2.  The two top schools then progress to compete at the South Island Secondary Competition.

 

Cross Country: Mr Stuart Grace is TIC.

We hold our school cross country in term 2.  Top runners then compete in the SCPSSA  and Aoraki Secondary School Competitions with the top runners then progressing to the South Island Primary and Secondary Competitions.

 

Equestrian: Miss Tamara Muirson is TIC.

It is possible to compete in inter-school competitions in dressage and show jumping in Canterbury.

 

Football Boys: Mr Stuart Grace is TIC.

Our students play for our local club.  We also enter inter-school competitions.

Football Girls: Miss Tamara Muirson is TIC.

Our students play for our local club.  We also enter inter-school competitions.

Golf: See the sports co-ordinator to arrange to participate in this sport.

Gymnastics: Ms Natalie Bergamini is TIC.

Year 7 & 8 students compete in the SCPSSA inter-school competition in term 3.

Hockey: Mr Logan Callow is TIC.

Our students play for our local club in both summer and winter competitions.

Jump Jam: Miss Alice Sutherland is TIC.  

This is run as a MyTime activity. 

Ki-o-Rahi: Mr Stuart Grace is TIC.  

This is an inter-house competition.  We also enter Aoraki Secondary School competitions.

Mountain Biking: Mr Stuart Grace is TIC.  

This is run as a MyTime activity. We also enter the SCPSSA and Aoraki Secondary School Competitions. 

Multi-sport / Adventure Racing: Mr Stuart Grace is TIC.  

This is run as a MyTime activity. We also enter the Aoraki Secondary School Competitions. 

Netball: Miss Branaye Wylie is TIC.  

Teams compete in Yr 7 & 8 grades in Timaru on Saturday mornings and Yr 9 - 13 grades in Timaru on Saturday afternoons. The Senior A team compete in the Secondary Schools Competition on Wednesday evenings in Timaru. 

Orienteering/Rogaine: Mr Stuart Grace is TIC.  

We enter the National Secondary School Competition.

Pool: See the sports co-ordinator to arrange to participate in this sport.

Our students participate in the ‘Pool in schools’ program run during term 2 & 3.  Our school team compete in the South Island Secondary School Competition.

Rugby: See the sports co-ordinator to arrange to participate in this sport.

Our students play for our local club.  We also enter the SC Rugby Primary and Secondary School 7's and 10-a-side competitions.

Shooting Clay-bird/Small-bore: Mr Logan Callow is TIC.

This is run as a MyTime activity.  We also enter the Aoraki Secondary School Competitions. 

Skateboarding/Scootering: Ms Natalie Bergamini is TIC.

Year 7 & 8 students compete in the SCPSSA inter-school competition in term 3.

Skiing/Snowboarding: See the sports co-ordinator to arrange to participate in this sport.

We run Yr 7 - 9 and Yr 10 - 13 Ski trips.   We also enter the Aoraki Secondary School Competitions. 

Softball: Mr Eric Lindblom is TIC.

This summer sport is played in term 1 & 4 in the Aoraki Primary and Secondary School Competition.

 

Special Olympic Sports: Mrs Margaret Waddington is TIC.

Students with a disability compete in Special Olympic Sports throughout the year.

 

Squash: Ms Liz Prebble is TIC.  

This is run as a MyTime activity. We also enter the Aoraki Secondary School Competition. 

 

Swimming: Ms Rachael Queree is TIC.

We hold our own school swimming sports day and enter the SCPSSA and Aoraki Secondary School Competitions in term 1.

 

Table Tennis: Ms Kate Staniford is TIC.  

This is run as a MyTime activity. We enter the Aoraki Secondary School Competition in term 2. 

 

Tennis: Mr Eric Lindblom is TIC.  This is a lunchtime competition.  We also enter Aoraki inter-school team competition.

 

Touch: See the sports co-ordinator to arrange to participate in this sport.

Our students play in our local club competition.  We also enter the SCPSSA and Aoraki Secondary School competitions.

 

Volleyball: Miss Alice Sutherland is TIC.

This summer sport is played in term 1 & 4 in the Aoraki Secondary School Competition in Timaru.